tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6344649129677671906.post4862353500502076955..comments2023-06-14T09:02:29.531-04:00Comments on Visions of Non-Fiction: Top Ten of 2010David Van Poppelhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16044663935779818140noreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6344649129677671906.post-5196111191062084772011-02-11T23:55:46.494-05:002011-02-11T23:55:46.494-05:00What an audacious choice for #1!!! I am definitel...What an audacious choice for #1!!! I am definitely a fan of the film, though it got lost when I made my list. Had I focused in on it, and gave it more thought it would have made my list. But we know that these kind of undertakings are wrought with some arbitary factors, and some fluctuating judgements. Ms. Holefcener's film -as you note- is truly affecting and difficult to solve, but it's often funny and a showcase for some great performances. I never connected with GIFT SHOP and SCOTT PILGRIM, but that's my problem; I like that #5 choice too, though I guess I still give a slight edge to the Swedish original; I still need to see MARWNCOL; and I applaud the inclusion of THE KING'S SPEECH, BLUE VALENTINE and JOAN RIVERS. Yes, your long standing admiration for documentary cinema is here, but you've gone in a number of directions. <br /><br />Terrific work here Dave!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com